AQW 19880/22-27 Written question to the Minister for Communities

To ask the Minister for Communities to detail the number of (i) adults; (ii) and children living in (a) relative poverty; and (b) absolute poverty in the last five years, broken down by local council area.

Asked by Kate Nicholl MLA on 13 December 2024

  • Answered
  • Written
  • After due date
Tabled
13 December 2024
Answer due by
3 January 2025
Answered
6 January 202524 days after tabling
Department
Department for Communities
Priority question
No

Answer

Official measures of absolute and relative poverty for NI are derived from the Family Resources Survey (FRS). Due to the uncertainty around estimates at lower levels, the Department only publishes poverty rates at local council area level for the whole NI population, and not specifically for adults.

Further information regarding the Family Resources Survey and NI poverty statistics can be found at the link below.

https://www.communities-ni.gov.uk/topics/family-resources-survey-and-poverty-analysis

The Department for Work and Pensions (DWP) annually release official statistics for “Children in low income families: local area statistics”. The number of children in each local authority in NI estimated to be living in poverty in the last five years are presented in the tables below.

Table 1: Estimated Number of Children (aged under 16) living in Relative
Poverty (Before Housing Costs), by Local Authority, 2018/19 to 2022/23
Local Authority2018/192019/202020/212021/222022/23 (p)
Antrim and Newtownabbey4,8085,0125,2714,6634,922
Ards and North Down4,7645,0165,2274,4244,495
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon8,9778,76210,5099,0279,453
Belfast16,73316,41715,45814,58615,327
Causeway Coast and Glens5,8475,7526,3675,5195,827
Derry City and Strabane8,4917,7927,6256,8406,944
Fermanagh and Omagh4,7214,9205,5434,8194,935
Lisburn and Castlereagh3,7374,0754,2743,7083,893
Mid and East Antrim4,7095,0325,2444,4884,695
Mid Ulster5,8266,1437,1076,2636,491
Newry, Mourne and Down8,7238,7349,7808,6809,002

(p) provisional

Table 2: Estimated Number of Children (aged under 16) living in Absolute
Poverty (Before Housing Costs), by Local Authority, 2018/19 to 2022/23
Local Authority2018/192019/202020/212021/222022/23 (p)
Antrim and Newtownabbey3,9334,0413,9633,6183,868
Ards and North Down3,8643,9813,8633,3573,438
Armagh City, Banbridge and Craigavon7,4537,1098,0117,0447,516
Belfast13,42012,93611,06410,97311,835
Causeway Coast and Glens4,8264,6744,8184,2514,611
Derry City and Strabane7,0716,1675,6115,2805,457
Fermanagh and Omagh3,9344,1544,4023,8004,063
Lisburn and Castlereagh3,0503,2963,2142,8283,006
Mid and East Antrim3,9033,9923,9943,5033,791
Mid Ulster4,9325,0025,5014,9975,294
Newry, Mourne and Down7,3387,1427,5976,9737,330

(p) provisional

Further information regarding the Children in Low Income Families (CILIF) statistics can be found at the link below.

www.gov.uk/government/collections/children-in-low-income-families-local-area-statistics

Official sources