AQW 12700/22-27 Written question to the Minister of Health

To ask the Minister of Health to detail (i) the number of Deprivation of Liberty Safeguards applications submitted in the last twelve months, broken down by (a) Health and Social Care Trust; and (b) whether they relate to children or adults; and (ii) how many applications include a specific reference to the need to use restraint.

Asked by Kate Nicholl MLA on 30 May 2024

  • Answered
  • Written
Tabled
30 May 2024
Answer due by
14 June 2024
Answered
13 June 202414 days after tabling
Department
Department of Health
Priority question
No

Answer

The number of Deprivation of Liberty Trust Panel applications (in the community) submitted from 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2024 are as follows:

TrustTrust Panel DoL ApplicationsNumber of which were AdultsNumber of which were Children (16-17 year olds)
Belfast7277189
Northern47446113
South Eastern5195136
Southern20719611
Western4234176
Total2350230545

The number of Short-Term Detentions (in hospitals) from 1st April 2023 to 31st March 2024 are as follows:

TrustShort Term Detention AuthorisationsNumber of which were AdultsNumber of which were Children (16-17 year olds)
Belfast5045040
Northern2922920
South Eastern2472470
Southern1631630
Western1261260
Total133213320

The Health and Social Care Trusts do not record data in relation to cases where there is specific reference to the need to use restraint.

Official sources